What is the timeframe to sue your insurance company if you suffered a property loss?
[…] If you ever suffer a property loss, be sure to know the timeframe you have to sue.                                                                                                                                                               


[1] New York’s six year limitation period for contract claims is controlled by N.Y. C.P.L.R § 213(2). Connecticut’s six year limitation period for contract claims is controlled by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-576.1

[2] In Connecticut, the timeframe to sue under an insurance policy is controlled by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-307 which provides that “[n]o suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless . . . commenced within twenty-four months next after inception of the loss.” In New York, the timeframe to sue under an insurance policy is controlled by NY CLS Ins 3404(e) which provides that “no suit or action on this policy for recovery of any claim shall be sustainable . . . unless commenced within twenty-four months next after inception of the loss . . . .”