In Mussolini v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, the insured brought suit against the insurer for its failure to provide coverage after the subject property suffered a covered loss. Liberty Mutual agreed to go to appraisal but refused to extend the two-year timeframe to file suit contained within in its policy. Accordingly, litigation was necessary to protect our client’s rights. Subsequently, both parties had their appraisers appointed and a disinterested umpire selected. Each party must abide by the appraisal proceeding outlined in C.G.S. §38a-307, which provides that, “[t]he appraisers shall then appraise the loss, stating separately actual cash value and loss to each item; and, failing to agree, shall submit their differences, only, to the umpire.”
However, in this case Liberty Mutual chose to not only delay the appraisal process by refusing to comply with its own appraisal language but it also communicated directly with the appraisal panel through its counsel. When Mr.